Privacy Notice

Urban Shopfitters Limited takes privacy very seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the projects and services you have requested from us.  We will never sell, share or use your personal information other than is described here.

How we Operate

We operate in line with EU GDPR (May 2018) data protection guidelines.  We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their opt-in options at any time.  We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioner’s Office. We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

We are legally responsible for how information is handled.  In relation to the information that you provide to us, we will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR (2018) in the way we use and share your personal data.  Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

  • Fairly and lawfully
  • As set out in the legislation and this policy
  • To the extent necessary for these purposes

Under the data protection act, we are permitted to share some information with 3rd parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you).

 

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

 

Opting out later

Once you have given your consent, you can amend or withdraw your consent at any time.  You can also choose to object to processing at any time. We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR.  If you have any comments or wish to complain please visit acmecompanyltd.com or contact us anytime.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted.  These may include for the following purposes. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a new client and make checks of credit reference agencies Company Name
Address
Contact details inc. phone, mobile, web site & email
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including managing payments, fees, charges and to collect and recover money owed us Contact Details
Bank details
Company Reg. No
Delivery address
UTR No.
Communications
Performance of contract with you.
Necessary for our legitimate in interest to recover debts owed to us
To manage relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our T&C’s, Privacy Policy updates, corrective action (product recalls) which may be required in respect of any of the products we supply Name
Contact details inc. mobile, email and telephone number
Performance of contract
Legal Obligations
Keep our records up-to-date
To register you as a new supplier Company Name
Contact Details inc. phone, fax, email and web details
Bank details
VAT Number
UTR Number
Company Reg. Number
Insurance Details
Performance of contract
Legal Obligations
Keep our records up-to-date
To register you as a new employee (inc. site staff who are labour only) Name
Date of Birth
Home Address
Bank Details
UTR No.
Telephone numbers (home and mobile)
Emergency contact details
Relevant Medical conditions inc. allergy’s and medication
Qualifications and certification
Photographic ID (Passport or driving license)
Performance of contract
Legal Obligations
Keep our records up-to-date

 

In connection with these purposes, we may share your personal information with third parties that perform services on our behalf, such as business partners (including printing and marketing agents, credit reference agencies and tracing agents), fraud sharing organisations, in each case within the European Economic Area and the UK.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in other circumstances, in particular :

 

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of trading and other agreements;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Urban Shopfitters Limited, our staff, our customers, or others;
  • in response to a request from a governmental authority (including a regulator); or
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If necessary for debt recovery purposes, we may also obtain additional information about you from credit reference and tracing agents.

 

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. We will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

How long do we retain your personal information?

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary, considering information needed for product guarantee or recall purposes, applicable legal requirements and limitation periods.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we must keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers (for tax purposes). In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information. We may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your account data will be collected stored and processed within the UK & Ireland only.  Your data will be stored as described here or until you request removal of your personal data from our system.  Please note that we will be unable to carry out your request to be removed if there is still an open transaction against your account.  We will store transactions, payment (this does not include payment card data) and order data for up to 7 years or for as long as required by UK financial and company regulations.

 

 

How to contact us

Urban Shopfitters Ltd is registered in England and is registered with the Information Commissioners’ Office under the Data Protection Act 1998.  You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

Email: info@usltd.uk.com – Please put Remove/Amend Data in the subject line
Phone : 01223 207242 (office hours)
Website: http://usltd.uk.com
Post: Maria West : 12 Cross Lane Close, Orwell, Herts SG8 5QW
Mobile: Mark Pointer 077477 23534 / Maria West 078999 63165 (Office Hours)